Skip to navigation Skip to content

Concordia University Wisconsin Wrestling Open

27th Annual Concordia Wisconsin Wrestling Open
Saturday, November 23, 2019
R. John Buuck Fieldhouse -- Mequon, Wis.
Weigh-in: 7:00 am
First Round: 9:00 am

ALL-TIME RESULTS
2018
2017

2016
2015

2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993

ALL-TIME INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS
1993
125: Keith Frey (Madison Tech)
133: Kurt Lewis (Madison Tech)
141: D.C. Lewis (UW-Oshkosh)
149: John Keaskowski (Lake County)
157: Jason Sweeney (Madison Tech)
165: Jacob Wenger (UW-Oshkosh)
174: Larry Green (Madison Tech)
184: Ryan Gregor (Lakeland)
197: Mark Bradley (Ripon)
285: Chris Leppert (Maranatha Baptist)
 
1994
125: Carlos Torrez (Marquette)
133: Terry O’Brien (Marquette)
141: Ryan Casey (Harper)
149: Sean McEneaney (Marquette)
157: Jason Sweeney (Madison Tech)
165: Jacob Wenger (UW-Oshkosh)
174: Bill Kahle (UW-Oshkosh)
184: Lenny Popp (Harper)
197: Josh Denter (Concordia Wisconsin)
285: Chris Haag (Lake County)
 
1995
125: Simon Shannon (Minnesota-Morris)
133: Terry O’Brien (Marquette)
141: Todd Zak (Marquette)
149: Chris Hubbard (Carroll)
157: John Castor (Illinois State)
165: Eric Barus (Chicago)
174: Mike Hoskins (Lawrence)
184: Bill Roberts (Minnesota-Morris)
197: Jeremy Werner (Minnesota-Morris)
285: Jeremy Karle (Marquette)
 
1996
125: Neal Rodak (Chicago)
133: Brent Henschel (UW-La Crosse)
141: Chad Veenendahl (UW-La Crosse)
149: Jade Gribble (UW-La Crosse)
157: Chris Hubbard (Carroll)
165: Eric Vandervest (UW-La Crosse)
174: Josh Kurtz (UW-La Crosse)
184: Jim Eickenberg (UW-La Crosse)
197: Matt Eckerman (Chicago)
285: Bill Meyer (UW-La Crosse)
 
1997
125: Claudell Ruffin (Muskegon)
133: Darrell Ruffin (Muskegon)
141: Phil Landgrehr (Montclair State)
149: Neil Posmer (Marquette)
157: Tim Bonebright (Maranatha Baptist)
165: Jason Holmes (Muskegon)
174: BJ Friedrichs (Minnesota-Morris)
184: Mike Hoskins (Lawrence)
197: Zach Derrico (Harper)
285: Matt Eckerman (Chicago)
 
1998
125: Kevin Black (Wisconsin)
133: Matt Goldstein (Wisconsin)
141: Grant Hoerr (Wisconsin)
149: Robert Isom (Muskegon)
157: Neil Posmer (Marquette)
165: Randy Rager (Minnesota-Morris)
174: BJ Friedrichs (Minnesota-Morris)
184: Steve Alf (Wisconsin)
197: Mike Schneider (Marquette)
285: Anthony Calgano (Chicago)
 
1999
125: Ryan L’Amoreaux (Muskegon)
133: Steve Mlynarczk (Chicago)
141: Trent Gunsolus (Itasca)
149: Omar Scruggs (Muskegon)
157: Tim Scott (Marquette)
165: Bill Lowney (Northern Illinois)
174: Ross Mueller (Lawrence)
184: Andy Kazik (Lawrence)
197: Derek Vos (Muskegon)
285: Chad Kostecka (Itasca)
 
2000
125: Brian Olson (UW-Platteville)
133: Steve Mlynarczyk (Chicago)
141: Craig Klawitter (UW-Parkside)
149: n/a
157: Micah Nelson (Marquette)
165: Andy Mueller (UW-Parkside)
174: Tony Austin (UW-Platteville)
184: Nick Maleck (UW-Platteville)
197: Rory Herring (UW-Parkside)
285: Ryan Deprey (UW-Parkside)
 
2001
125: Joey Charles (UW-Parkside)
133: Matt Jacobs (UW-Parkside)
141: Craig Klawitter (UW-Parkside)
149: Chris Vogel (UW-Platteville)
157: Dan Dempsey (UW-Parkside)
165: Andy Mueller (UW-Parkside)
174: Jim Hamilton (UW-Platteville)
184: Tony Austin (UW-Platteville)
197: Luke Goral (UW-Parkside)
285: Devin Kraege (UW-Platteville)

2002
125: Dante Lewis (Minnesota-Morris)
133: Shane Martin (Michigan State)
141: Brad Russell (UW-Parkside)
149: Chris Vogel (Loras)
157: Chrlie Bishop (Loras)
165: Fred Joseph (UW-Parkside)
174: Cody Koenig (UW-Stevens Point)
184: Paul Cleary (Loras)
197: Yan White (UW-Stevens Point)
285: Pat Thomas (Loras)
 
2003
125: Nick Kehagias (Chicago)
133: Matt Jacobs (UW-Parkside)
141: Brad Russell (UW-Parkside)
149: Charlie Bishop (Loras)
157: Rick Lamas (Elmhurst)
165: AJ Morgan (UW-Parkside)
174: Cody Koenig (UW-Stevens Point)
184: Ryan Aldrich (North Central)
197: Paul Manning (Concordia Wisconsin)
285: Matthew Schoenherr (MSOE)
 
2004
125: John Rombca (UW-Whitewater)
133: Tom Clum (Wisconsin)
141: Nick Karls (UW-Whitewater)
149: Ross Babcock (UW-Whitewater)
157: Tyler Ludwig (Elmhurst)
165: AJ Morgan (UW-Parkside)
174: Kelly Flaherty (Wisconsin)
184: Matt Sassolino (Elmhurst)
197: Ryan Flaherty (Wisconsin)
285: Nate Muckerheide (UW-Oshkosh)
 
2005
125: Tom Gagan (Elmhurst)
133: Jeff Kastel (Elmhurst)
141: Jeremy Powell (Triton)
149: Darren Elkins (UW-Parkside)
157: Joe Pflug (Heidelberg)
165: Kyle Becker (UW-Parkside)
174: Josh Rupprecht (Elmhurst)
184: Ben Thiem (UW-Parkside)
197: John Goral (UW-Parkside)
285: Brett Christensen (Simpson)
 
2006
125: Tony Pretto (Elmhurst)
133: Dionte Lacy (Triton)
141: Zach Chambers (UW-Platteville)
149: Jeremy Powell (Triton)
157: Gary Reid (UW-Whitewater)
165: Phil Kruzel (Chicago)
174: Travis Hammons (Triton)
184: Craig Bollig (UW-Stevens Point)
197: Thomas Sanders (Case Western Reserve)
285: Trevor Kaufman (Loras)
 
2007
125: Eracio Valleio (Manchester)
133: Adam Johnson (North Central)
141: Austin Bautista (UW-Whitewater)
149: Jeff Kstel (Elmhurst)
157: Craig Becker (UW-Parkside)
165: Kyle Becker (UW-Parkside)
174: Corey VanGroll (UW-Parkside)
184: Gabe Youel (North Central)
197: Matt Wonderlin (Dubuque)
285: David Wyper (Muskegon)
 
2008
125: Jake Oster (Elmhurst)
133: Matt Kelly (Wartburg)
141: Austin Bauttista (UW-Whitewater)
149: Jake Naig (Wartburg)
157: Aaron Wernimont (Wartburg)
165: Justin Hanson (Wartburg)
174: Troy Carlson (Chicago)
184: Gabe Youel (North Central)
197: Malcolm Briggs (UW-Parkside)
285: John Helgerson (Wartburg)
 
2009
125: Gilberto Camacho (Wartburg)
133: Tommy Mirocha (Wartburg)
141: Chris Sandy (Wartburg)
149: TJ Moen (Wartburg)
157: Charlie Curran (Elmhurst)
165: Adam Weber (Wartburg)
174: Chris Karl (UW-Stevens Point)
184: Ben Engelland (UW-Stevens Point)
197: Troy Carlson (Chicago)
285: Mark Corsello (Elmhurst)
 
2010
125: Mack Drees (UW-Platteville)
133: Cody Zimmerman (UW-Parkside)
141: Sean Turner (Muskegon)
149: Isaac Dukes (Case Western Reserve)
157: Erik Hanson (Loras)
165: Jordan Schulte (UW-Stevens Point)
174: Frank Savegnago (Elmhurst)
184: Ben Engelland (UW-Stevens Point)
197: Billy Malone (North Central)
285: Mark Corsello (Elmhurst)

2011
125: Kenn Anderson (Wartburg)
133: Joe Mileski (UW-Stevens Point)
141: Greg Sanders (Concordia Wisconsin)
149: Jake Strausbaugh (Wabash)
157: Nazar Kulchytskyy (UW-Oshkosh)
165: Landon Williams (Wartburg)
174: Luke Rynish (UW-Parkside)
184: Joe Rau (Elmhurst)
197: Matt Scott (UW-Platteville)
285: Ryan Frank (Wartburg)
 
2012
125: Miguel Venecia (Elmhurst)
133: Kenneth Anderson (Wartburg)
141: Ryan Early (Elmhurst)
149: Brandon Welter (Wartburg)
157: Drew Wagenhoffer (Wartburg)
165: Landon Williams (Wartburg)
174: Ryan Conat (UW-Stevens Point)
184: Joe Rau (Elmhurst), Mike Benefiel (Elmhurst)
197: Davion Willis (UW-Parkside)
285: Ryan Frank (Wartburg)
 
2013
125: Ronzel Darling (UW-Parkside)
133: Joseph Gosinski (Loras)
141: Nick Steger (Loras)
149: Ryan Prater (Elmhurst)
157: Reece Lefever (Wabash)
165: Cedric Gibson (UW-Whitewater)
174: Landon Williams (Wartburg)
184: Riley Lefever (Wabash)
197: Punahele Soriano (Wartburg)
285: Ryan Frank (Wartburg)
 
2014
125: Ben Thorton (Purdue)
133: Connor Campo (Wartburg)
141: Layten Binion (North Central)
149: Kenneth Martin (Wartburg)
157: Drew Wagenhoffer (Wartburg)
165: Nick Fishback (UW-Parkside)
174: Nick Becker (UW-Parkside)
184: Riley Lefever (Wabash)
197: Bryan Levsen (Wartburg)
285: Benjamin Nagle (Wartburg)
 
2015
125: Ronzel Darling (UW-Parkside)
133: Connor Campo (Wartburg)
141: Cole Martin (Wisconsin)
149: Blake Santi (Elmhurst)
157: Josh Tardy (North Central)
165: Nicholas Michael (Wartburg)
174: Nick Becker (UW-Parkside)
184: Riley Lefever (Wabash)
197: Gerard Roman (Wartburg)
285: Lance Evans (Wartburg)
 
2016
125: Arnulfo Olea (Wartburg)
133: Dusten Reed (Wartburg)
141: Layten Binion (North Central)
149: Zander Wick (Wisconsin)
157: Logan Thomsen (Wartburg)
165: Mitchell Fucile (Lakeland)
174: DFF
184: Bryan Levsen (Wartburg)
197: James Lehman (UW-Parkside)
285: Lance Evans (Wartburg)
 
2017
125: Carlos Fuentez (Wheaton)
133: Owen Doster (Wabash)
141: Tyree Johnson (Triton)
149: Cross Camore (Wartburg)
157: Logan Thomsen (Wartburg)
165: Derek Lee Loy (Wartburg)
174: Nick Carola (Chicago)
184: Tyler Lutes (Wartburg)
197: Kyle Frank (Wartburg)
285: Lance Evans (Wartburg)

2018
125: Mike Tortorice (UW-Whitewater)
133: Brock Rathbun (Wartburg)
141: Kevin Kelly (Loras)
149: Devin Bahr (Wisconsin)
157: Cross Cannone (Wartburg)
165: Eddie Smith (Loras)
174: Darden Schurg (Wabash)
184: James Lehman (UW-Parkside)
197: Kobe Woods (Wartburg)
285: Austin Hakes (UW-Eau Claire)