Skip to navigation Skip to content

Athletics

CUW Women's Lacrosse Success

 Year   Record   Conference
Championship 
Major Awards All-Conference Performers 
2018  10-7 (9-2)    Lauren Paquin, M, Jr., Waukesha, Wis. 
 MWLC Co-Midfielder of the Year
 1st Team - Ellie Woodman, D, Jr., Janesville, Wis.
 1st Team - Allison Kurek, M, Sr., Chicago, Ill.
 1st Team - Lauren Paquin, M, Jr., Waukesha, Wis.
 2nd Team - Caitlin Henry, M, Sr. Lansing, Ill.
 HM - Ciara Bond, A, Fr., White Bear Lake, Minn.
 HM -  Nicole DeMeo, A, So., Niles, Ill.
 All-Sportsmanship - Kjerstin Saarela, A, Sr., Sun Prairie, Wis.
 2017   12-7 (10-1)   MWLC Regular Season  Allison Kurek, M, Jr., Chicago, Ill.
 IWLCA All-Great Lakes Region Second Team 
 Veronika Metanova, GK, Sr., Palatine, Ill.
 MWLC Defensive Player of the Year 
 1st Team - Veronika Metanova, GK, Sr., Palatine, Ill.
 1st Team - Ellie Woodman, D, So., Janesville, Wis.
 1st Team - Caitlin Henry, M, Jr., Lansing, Ill.
 1st Team - Allison Kurek, M, Jr., Chicago, Ill.
 1st Team - Lauren Paquin, A, So., Waukesha, Wis.
 2nd Team - Ariana Worthing, D, Sr., Saginaw, Mich.
 2nd Team - Nicole DeMeo, A, Fr., Niles, Ill.
 HM - Jenny Rudenga, D, Fr., Elmhurst, Ill.
 HM - Christina Pattengale, M, So., Portage, Mich.
 All-Sportsmanship - Allie Novick, D, Sr., Schaumburg, Ill. 
2016  15-3 (9-0)  MWLC Conference Tournament 
 MWLC Regular Season 
 Allison Kurek, M, So., Chicago Ill.
 IWLCA All-Great Lakes Second Team
 Offensive Player of the Year
 Allison Kurek, M, So., Chicago Ill.
 Defensive Player of the Year
 Lauren Paquin, A, Fr., Waukesha, Wis.
 Rookie of the Year 

 1st Team - Lauren Paquin, A, Fr., Waukesha, Wis.
 1st Team - Allison Kurek, M, So., Chicago, Ill.
 1st Team - Katherine Pauletti, D, Sr., Roseville, Minn.
 2nd Team - Sabrina Boehlke, M, Sr., Random Lake, Wis.
 2nd Team -  Veronika Metanova, GK, Jr., Palatine, Ill.
 All-Sportsmanship - Paige Cowgill, D, Sr., Glenview, Ill.  

 2015   13-7 (7-0)   MWLC Conference Tournament 
 MWLC Regular Season 

 Hannah Redden, A, Sr., Libertyville, Ill. 
 Offensive Player of the Year 
 
Allison Kurek, M, Fr., Chicago, Ill.
 IWLCA All-Great Lakes Region Second Team 
 Newcomer of the Year 
 Emily Mason Schoessow, Head Coach 
 Coach of the Year 

 1st Team - Hannah Redden, A, Sr., Libertyville, Ill.
 1st Team - Allison Kurek, M, Fr., Chicago, Ill.
 1st Team - Hayley Peppers, M, Sr., Franktown, Colo.
 1st Team - Emily Heckendorf, M, Sr., Merrill, Wis. 
 2nd Team - Stephanie Barry, A, Sr., Gurnee, Ill.
 2nd Team - Sammi Reiter, A, Sr., Stillwater, Minn.
 2nd Team - Katherine Pauletti, D, Jr., Roseville, Minn.
 2nd Team - Veronika Metanova, GK, So., Palatine, Ill.
 All-Sportmanship - Becca David, GK, Sr., Oregon, Wis.
 2014   12-5 (8-2)     Sammi Reiter, A, Jr., Stillwater, Minn. 
 Offensive Player of the Year 
 1st Team - Sammi Reiter, A, Jr., Stillwater, Minn. 
 2nd Team - Hannah Redden, A, Jr., Libertyville, Ill.
 2nd Team - Hayley Peppers, M, Jr., Franktown, Colo. 
 2nd Team - Sabrina Boehlke, D, So., Random Lake, Wis.
 2nd Team - Katherine Pauletti, D, So., Roseville, Minn.
 2nd Team - Veronika Metanova, GK, Fr., Palatine, Ill. 
 All-Sportsmanship - Emily Heckendorf, M, Jr., Merrill, Wis. 
 2013   7-8 (5-3)       2nd Team - Emily Heckendorf, M, So., Merrill, Wis. 
 2012   3-11 (2-4)     Sammi Reiter, A, Fr., Stillwater, Minn. 
 Newcomer of the Year  
 1st Team - Sammi Reiter, A, Fr., Stillwater, Minn. 
 2011   0-12 (0-7)