Skip to navigation Skip to content

Athletics

CUW Women's Cross Country Success

 Year   Record 
 Championships   Major Awards All-Conference Performers 
 2018

 4th Place
NACC Championships

  Mackenzie Dorth, Fr., West Bend, Wis.
NACC Freshman of the Year
Mackenzie Dorth, Fr., West Bend, Wis.
Molly Wirtz, Sr., Stevens Point, Wis.
Emma Verbeke, So., Appleton, Wis.
 2017

 1st Place
 NACC Championships

 Women's Team Champions    Nora Imperl, Sr., Greenfield, Wis.
 Cassandra Sprotte, Sr., Abbotsford, Wis.
 Adrianna Lubner, Fr., Campbellsport, Wis.
 Martha Kulberg, Sr., Maple Grove, Minn.
 Paulina Agnello, Sr., Brookfield, Wis.
 2016

 3rd Place
 NACC Championships 

     Nora Imperl, Jr., Greenfield, Wis.
 Ashley Scheele, Sr., Kohler, Wis.  
 2015   3rd Place 
 NACC Championships
     Marya Haegler, Sr., West Bend, Wis. 
 Ashley Scheele, Jr., Kohler, Wis.
 Cassandra Sprotte, So., Abbotsford, Wis. 
 Nora Imperl, So., Greenfield, Wis.  
 2014   2nd Place 
 NACC Championships
    Bethany Coop, Fr., Mora, Minn. 
 NACC Freshman of the Year 
 Bethany Coop, Fr., Mora, Minn.
 Ashley Scheele, So., Kohler, Wis.
 Nora Imperl, Fr., Greenfield, Wis. 
 2013   3rd Place 
 NACC Championships
     Jennifer Goeman, Fr., Florence, Wis. 
 Ashley Sheele, Fr., Kohler, Wis. 
 2012   3rd Place 
 NACC Championships
     HM - Larissa Schlitz, Fr., DeForest, Wis. 
 HM - Bethany Doerr, Fr., Chilton, Wis.
 HM - Kelsey Wagner, Jr., Kenosha, Wis.
 HM - Samantha Nelson, So., Frederic, Wis.
 HM - Jolyn Achs, Fr., Gurnee, Ill.  
 2011   1st Place 
 NACC Championships
 Women's Team Champions   Russ DeLap, Head Coach 
 NAC Coach of the Year 
 Maxine Blohowiak, So., Green Bay, Wis.
 Bethany Doerr, Jr., Chilton, Wis.
 Samantha Nelson, Fr., Frederic, Wis.
 Kelsey Wagner, So, Kenosha, Wis.
 HM - Morgan Steffans, Fr., Jackson, Wis.
 HM - Sara Reyna, Fr., Murrietta, Calif.
 HM - Caitlyn Stern, So., Mequon, Wis.
 HM - Ashley Lyons, Fr., Brussels, Wis. 
 2010   1st Place 
 NACC Championships
 Women's Team Champions   Maxine Blohowiak, Fr., Green Bay, Wis. 
 NAC Freshman of the Year 
 Samantha Gries, Sr., Clevland, Wis. 
 Maxine Blohowiak, Fr., Green Bay, Wis.
 Bethany Doerr, So., Chilton, Wis.
 HM - Jamie Schuh, Fr., Freedom, Wis.
 HM - Caitlyn Stern, Fr., Mequon, Wis.
 HM - Jade Senger, Jr., Billings, Mont. 
 2009   1st Place 
 NACC Championships
 Women's Team Champions 
 Samantha Gries, Jr., Clevland, Wis.
 Women's Individual Champion 
 Russ DeLap, Head Coach 
 NAC Coach of the Year 
 Samantha Gries, Jr., Clevland, Wis. 
 Lindsay Wayne, Jr., Oconomowoc, Wis.
 HM - Bethany Doerr, Fr., Chilton, Wis.
 HM - Emily Biederwold, Jr., Howards Grove, Wis.
 HM - Jade Senger, So, Billings, Mont.
 HM - Katie Boudro, Sr., Villa Park, Ill. 
 2008   2nd Place
 NACC Championships
      Ashley Vana, Sr., Milwaukee, Wis. 
 Samantha Gries, So., Clevland, Wis.
 HM - Anna Hobus, Sr., Wauwatosa, Wis.  
 2007   1st Place 
 NACC Championships
   Russ DeLap, Head Coach 
 NAC Coach of the Year 
 Elizabeth Dillett, Sr., Waukesha, Wis. 
 Anna Hobus, Jr., Wauwatosa, Wis.
 Ashley Vana, Jr., Milwaukee, Wis.
 Lindsay Wayne, Fr., Oconomowoc, Wis.
 HM - Emily Biederwold, Fr., Howards Grove, Wis.
 HM - Emily Lasee, So., Oostburg, Wis.
 HM - Emily Tuthill, Fr., South Lyon, Mich. 
 2006   2nd Place 
 NACC Championships
     Elizabeth Dillett, Jr., Waukesha, Wis. 
 Amanda Hobus, So., Wauwatosa, Wis.
 Allison Meineke, Sr., Northglenn, Colo.
 Ashley Vana, So., Milwaukee, Wis. 
 2005   1st Place
 LMC Championships  
 Women's Team Champions   Amanda Kuca
 LMC Runner of the Year 
 Ashley Vana
 LMC Rookie of the Year
 Paul Paynter
 LMC Coach of the Year  
 Amanda Kuca
 Allison Meineke
 Becca Moeller
 Lisa Dillett 
 Ashley Vana 
 2004 

 3rd Place
 LMC Championships  

   Amanda Kuca
 LMC Runner of the Year  
 All-LMC First Team - Amanda Kuca, Jr.
 HM - Becca Moeller, Jr.
 HM - Mallory Edmonds, Fr.
 HM - Allison Meineke, Fr. 
 2003 

 3rd Place
 LMC Championships  

   Amanda Kuca
 LMC Runner of the Year  
 Amanda Kuca
 Lisa Dillett 
 2002 

 1st Place
 Co-Champions 
 LMC Championships 

 Women's Team Co-Champions   Amanda Kuca
 LMC Rookie of the Year
 Paul Paynter
 LMC Coach of the Year  
 Amanda Kuca
 Holly Harold
 Arin Knox 
 2001 

 No Team Result 

     
 2000   4th Place
 LMC Championships  
   Carmen Haddock
 LMC Individual Champion  
 Carmen Haddock 
  
 1999   1st Place
 LMC Championships  
 Women's Team Champions     Carmen Haddock 
 Gina Goris 
 Jeanine Koschmann
 Peggy Sue McNulty
 Peggy DeBruin 
 1998   1st Place
 LMC Championships  
 Women's Team Champions     Gina Goris 
 Carmen Haddock
 Kristen Karstetter
 Melissa Monn  
 1997   1st Place
 LMC Championships  
 Women's Team Champions    Carmen Haddock
 Gina Goris
 Peggy DeBruin
 Kim Staab
 Rebecca Albers  
 1996   1st Place
 LMC Championships  
 Women's Team Champions     Bethany Kramer
 Sarah Hoffman
 Peggy DeBruin
 Kim Staab 
 1995   1st Place
 LMC Championships  

 Women's Team Champions 

   Kristin Johnson
 Sarah Hoffman
 Tara Olson
 Bethany Kramer  
 1994   1st Place
 LMC Championships  

 Women's Team Champions 

   Sarah Hoffman 
 Stephanie Juergensen
 Sherry Poradik