Skip to navigation Skip to content

Athletics

CUW Softball Success

 Year   Record   Championships    Major Awards   All-Conference
Performers 
2019  24-11 (19-3)  NACC Regular Season  Molly O'Connell, 1B, Jr., New London, Wis.
 NFCA All-Great Lakes Region Second Team
 Jenna Pozezinski, DP, So., Lake Villa, Ill.
 NFCA All-Great Lakes Region Third Team
 Gina Followell, P, Fr., Romeoville, Ill.
 NACC Newcomer of the Year
 Steve Crook, Head Coach
 NACC Coach of the Year
 1st Team - Molly O'Connell, 1B, Jr., New London, Wis.
 1st Team - Jenna Pozezinski, DP, So., Lake Villa, Ill.
 1st Team - Gina Followell, P, Fr., Romeovile, Ill.
 2nd Team - Maddie Zazas, SS, Sr., Mundelein, Ill. 
 2nd Team - Becky Bonnin, OF, Sr., Kenosha, Wis.
 2nd Team - Sara Rosenow, OF, Sr., Kimberly, Wis.
2018  22-16 (12-10)    Molly O'Connell, UT, So., New London, Wis.
 NFCA All-Great Lakes Region First Team
 1st Team - Molly O'Connell, UT, So., New London, Wis.
2017  31-12 (17-5)     Emily Brekke, P, Jr., Waterford, Wis.
 CoSIDA Academic All-District
 NFCA All-Great Lakes Region Second Team
 Lexi Holsten, OF, Sr., Oshkosh, Wis.
 NFCA All-Great Lakes Region Second Team
 Carly Sobrilsky, C, Sr., Brookfield, Wis.
 NFCA All-Great Lakes Region Third Team
 Maddie Zazas, 3B, So., Mundelein, Ill.
 NFCA All-Great Lakes Region Third Team
 1st Team - Emily Brekke, P, Jr., Waterford, Wis.
 1st Team - Carly Sobrilsky, C, Sr., Brookfield, Wis.
 1st Team - Maddie Zazas, 3B, So., Mundelein, Ill.
 1st Team - Lexi Holsten, OF, Sr., Oshkosh, Wis.
 1st Team - Molly O'Connell, UT, Fr., New London, Wis.
 All-Freshman - Molly O'Connell, UT, Fr., New London, Wis. 
2016  26-17 (15-7)     Deidra Weinberger, SS, So., Mayville Wis. 
 NFCA All-Great Lakes Region Third Team
 1st Team - Melissa Perkins, P, Sr., Park Forest, Ill. 
 HM - Lexi Holsten, OF, Jr., Oshkosh, Wis.
 HM - Carly Sobrilsky, C, Jr., Brookfield, Wis.
 HM - Deidra Weinberger, SS, So., Mayville Wis. 
 All-Freshman - Maddie Zazas, 3B, Fr., Mundelein, Ill.  
 2015   28-15 (16-6)    

 

 2nd Team - Melissa Perkins, P, Jr., Park Forest, Ill. 
 2nd Team - Carly Sobrilsky, C, So., Brookfield, Wis.
 2nd Team - Christine Sharon, 3B, Fr., Cornell, Mich.
 2nd Team - Alexis Holsten, OF, So., Oshkosh, Wis.
 All-Freshman - Christine Sharon, 3B, Fr., Cornell, Mich.  
 2014   22-19 (13-9)     Mariah Giesseman, 3B, Sr., Sturgeon Bay, Wis.
 All-Region Third Team
 1st Team - Mariah Giesseman, 3B, Sr., Sturgeon Bay, Wis. 
 1st Team - Jamie Schuh, P, Sr., Freedom, Wis.
 2nd Team - Melissa Perkins, P, So., Park Forest, Ill.
 All-Freshman - Carly Sobrilsky, C, Fr., Brookfield, Wis.  
 2013   28-17 (17-7)     Stephanie Kramer, OF, Jr., Fond du Lac, Wis.
 NFCA All-Great Lake Region Second Team
 2013 - Cara Landherr, 1B, Sr., Waukesha, Wis.
 NFCA All- Great Lake Region First Team 
 1st Team - Cara Landherr, 1B, Sr., Waukesha, Wis. 
 2nd Team - Mariah Giesseman, 3B, Jr., Sturgeon Bay, Wis.
 2nd Team - Stephanie Kramer, OF, Jr., Fond du Lac, Wis.
 HM - Abbie Goetsch, C, Sr., Grays Lake, Ill.  
 2012   25-16 (19-5)        1st Team - Jessica Liszka, DP, Fr., Lindenhurst, Ill. 
 2nd Team - Chelsie Strosina, C, Sr., Burlington, Wis.
 2nd Team - Abbie Goetsch, 1B, Jr., Grays Lake, Ill.
 HM - Danielle Burke, P, Sr., Burlington, Wis.
 HM - Jamie Schuh, P, Jr., Freedom, Wis.
 All-Freshman - Jessica Liszka, DP, Fr., Lindenhurst, Ill.  
 2011   32-10 (21-3)       1st Team - Danielle Burke, P, Jr., Burlington, Wis. 
 1st Team - Cara Landherr, SS, So., Waukesha, Wis.
 2nd Team - Abbie Goetsch, 1B, So., Grays Lake, Ill.
 2nd Team - Stephanie Kramer, OF, Fr., Fond du Lac, Wis.
 All-Freshman - Mariah Giesseman, 3B, Fr., Sturgeon Bay, Wis. 
 All-Freshman - Stephanie Kramer, OF, Fr., Fond du Lac, Wis. 
 2010   23-10 (14-10)       1st Team - Stephanie Brunette, 3B, Fr., De Pere, Wis. 
 2nd Team - Danielle Burke, P, So., Burlington, Wis.
 HM - Emily Bennin, 1B, Sr., Chilton, Wis.
 All-Freshman - Stephanie Brunette, 3B, Fr., De Pere, Wis.
 2009   25-23 (14-10)   NACC Tournament    2nd Team - Jenna DiMaggio, 2B, Sr., San Diego, Calif. 
 HM - Emily Bennin, 1B, Jr., Chilton, Wis.
 HM - Erin Meier, 2B, Sr., Milwaukee, Wis.
 HM - Tara Wagner, OF, Sr., Cedarburg, Wis.
 All-Freshman - Sheri Weidner, P, Fr., Mt. Prospect, Ill. 
 2008   19-19 (14-10)       1st Team - Ashley Fyock, SS, Sr., Mequon, Wis. 
 2nd Team - Jenna DiMaggio, 2B, Jr., San Diego, Calif. 
 2007   19-23 (13-9)       1st Team - Sarah Rennicke, 1B, Sr., Mequon, Wis. 
 HM - Ashley Fyock, SS, Jr., Mequon, Wis.
 HM - Erica Thiede, 1B, Jr., Grafton, Wis.
 HM - Tara Wagner, OF, So., Cedarburg, Wis.
 All-Freshman - Emily Bennin, 1B, Fr., Chilton, Wis.
 2006   21-23 (10-6)   LMC Tournament      All-LMC - Sarah Rennicke, P/1B, Jr., Mequon, Wis.
 All-LMC - Tara Wagner, OF, Fr., Cedarburg, Wis.
 HM - Autumn Schmitt, 3B, Sr., Colby, Wis.
 All-Rookie - Erin Meier, 2B/OF, Fr., Milwaukee, Wis.
 All-Rookie - Tara Wagner, OF, Fr., Cedarburg, Wis. 
 2005   17-18 (10-4)       All-LMC - Angie Hilgendorf, P/OF, So., Cedarburg, Wis.
 All-LMC - Sarah Rennicke, P/1B, So., Mequon, Wis.
 HM - CJ Luttrell, OF, Fr., Green Bay, Wis.
 All-Rookie - Ashley Fyock, SS, Fr., Mequon, Wis.
 All-Rookie - CJ Luttrell, OF, Fr., Green Bay, Wis. 
 2004   16-21 (7-5)     Steve Crook, Head Coach
 LMC Coach of the Year  
 All-LMC - Shelly Hinz
 All-LMC - Sarah Rennicke
 HM - Angie Hilgendorf
 HM - Angela Rintelman
 HM - Autumn Schmitt
 All-Rookie - Angie Hilgendorf
 All-Rookie - Sarah Rennicke 
 2003   14-16 (8-4)       All-LMC - Angie Forbes, SS, So.
 All-LMC - Kelly Forbes, 3B, Sr.
 HM - Andi Guzzo
 HM - Alexis Laughhunn
 HM - Caroline Solomon
 All-Rookie - Andi Guzzo, P/UT, Fr.
 All-Rookie - Alexis Laughhunn, P, Fr.
 2002   16-11 (9-3)   LMC Regular Season    Steve Crook, Head Coach
 LMC Coach of the Year

 All-LMC - Julie Barthel, SS, Sr.
 All-LMC - Tanya Rothenberger, C, Sr.
 HM - Laura Mallwitz, OF, So.
 HM - Angie Forbes, 2B, Fr.
 All-Rookie - Angie Forbes, 2B, Fr.
 All-Rookie - Jennifer Leinss, P, Fr. 

 2001   10-20 (5-7)     

 All-LMC - Tonya Rothenberger, C, Jr.
 HM - Julie Barthel
 HM - Robin Gauerke
 All-Rookie - Laura Malwitz, UT, Fr. 

 2000   5-20 (4-8)     

 All-LMC - Tonya Rothenberger, C, So.
 All-LMC - Kim Hibelink, OF, Sr.
 HM - Erin Balz
 HM - Julie Barthel
 All-Rookie - Erin Balz 

 1999   12-12 (7-5)     

 All-LMC - Jen Gauerke
 All-LMC - Julie Gorkowski
 All-LMC - Julie Hinrichs
 HM - Tonya Rothenberger
 All-Rookie - Julie Barthel
 All-Rookie - Tonya Rothenberger 

 1998   6-13 (6-6)       All-LMC - Heather Bartelt
 All-LMC - Stephanie Becker
 All-LMC - Renee Siekmann 
 1997         
 1996   8-11 (6-8)       All-LMC - Heather Bartelt
 All-LMC - Julie Hinrichs
 HM - Julie Gorkowski
 HM - Jenny Gauerke 
 1995   0-18 (0-14)       HM - Julie Gorkowski
 1994         HM - Amy Brandt
 HM - Lisa Sieg
 Special Mention - Christina Gensler 
 1993         
 1992         
 1991         All-LMC - Julie St. Onge
 All-LMC - Hanne Norby
 All-LMC - Kristin Huedepohl 
 1990         All-LMC - Julie St. Onge