Skip to navigation Skip to content

Athletics

CUW Men's Basketball Success

 Year   Record   Championships  Major Awards All-Conference Performers 
 2017-18 15-12 (12-8)    Jordan Johnson, G, Fr., Cedarburg, Wis.
 NACC Freshman of the Year
 1st Team - Josh Hau, G, Jr., Slinger, Wis.
 HM - Jordan Johnson, G, Fr., Cedarburg, Wis.
 2016-17 18-10 (14-6)    Eric Kittel, G, Sr., Brillion, Wis.
 D3Hoops.com All-Central Region Third Team
 1st Team - Eric Kittel, G, Sr., Brillion, Wis.
 2nd Team - Josh Hau, F, So., Slinger, Wis.
 HM - Anderw Fratzke, C, So., Winona, Minn. 
 2015-16 16-10 (14-6)       1st Team -  Eric Kittel, G, Jr., Brillion, Wis.
 2nd Team - Kieth Kahlfeldt, F, Sr., New Berlin, Wis.  
 2014-15   19-10 (14-6)   NACC Tournament    1st Team - Eric Kittel, G, So.,  Brillion, Wis. 
 HM - Keith Kahlfeldt, F, Jr., New Berlin, Wis.
 All-Freshman - Matt Wilke, G, Fr., Sheboygan Falls, Wis. 
 2013-14   11-15 (9-11)       2nd Team - Keith Kahlfeldt, F, So., New Berlin, Wis.
 All-Freshman - Eric Kittel, G, Fr., Brillion, Wis.  
 2012-13   18-9 (12-4)     Steve Zielinksi, C, Sr., Brown Deer, Wis. 
 Defensive Player of the Year  
 1st Team - Mark Pace, F, Sr., Milwaukee, Wis. 
 2nd Team - Brian Jackson, F, Sr., Carol Stream, Ill.
 HM - Steve Zielinski, C, Sr., Brown Deer, Wis.  
 2011-12   21-6 (14-2)   NAC Regular Season 
 North Division 
 Luke Doedens, G, Sr., Cedarburg, Wis. 
 NAC Player of the Year  
 1st Team - Luke Doedens, G, Sr., Cedarburg, Wis.
 2nd Team - Mitchell Schneider, G, Sr., New Holstein, Wis.
 All-Freshman - Ben Brooke, F, Fr., Viroqua, Wis.  
 2010-11   21-7 (16-0)   NAC Regular Season
 North Division  
 Shawn Cassidy, Head Coach
 NAC Coach of the Year  
 1st Team - Edward Newton-Kemp, G, Sr., Milwaukee, Wis. 
 2nd Team - Luke Doedens, G, Jr., Cedarburg, Wis.
 2nd Team - Mitchell Schneider, G, Jr., New Holstein, Wis.
 HM - Cory Stark, C, Sr., Grafton, Wis.  
 2009-10   15-11 (10-6)   NAC Regular Season
 North Division 
   2nd Team - Kyle Barth, F, Sr., Wautoma, Wis. 
 HM - Mitchell Schneider, G, So., New Holstein, Wis.  
 2008-09   13-13 (10-6)       2nd Team - Edward Newton-Kemp, G, So., Milwaukee, Wis. 
 All-Freshman - Mitchell Schneider, G, Fr., New Holstein, Wis.  
 2007-08   14-11 (9-9)       2nd Team - David Lipanot, G, Sr., Clintonville, Wis. 
 2006-07   8-17 (7-11)       1st Team - Josh Atkinson, C, Jr., Milwaukee, Wis.
 All-Freshman - John Ulrich, G, Fr., Palantine, Ill.  
 2005-06  8-16 (6-8)      1st Team - Matt Peets, C, Sr., Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
 HM - David Lipanot, G, Jr., Clintonville, Wis. 
 2004-05  13-15 (8-4)  

 

 All-LMC - Matt Peets, C, Jr., Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
 All-LMC - Ryan Wietor, F, Sr., West Bend, Wis. 
 HM - Anthony Johnson, G, Jr., Milwaukee, Wis.
 All-Rookie - Steve Huenink, F, Fr.,  Sheboygan, Wis. 
 2003-04  17-9 (10-2)  LMC Regular Season 

  Chris Kellett
 LMC Rookie of the Year
 Pete Gnan
 LMC Coach of the Year

 All-LMC - Ryan Weitor, F, Jr.
 HM - Billy Bynum
 HM - B.J. Christiansen
 HM - Chris Kellett 
 All-Rookie - Chris Kellett

 2002-03  14-12 (5-7)      All-LMC - Derek Berger
 All-LMC - Brian Weber
 All-Rookie - Billy Bynum
 All-Rookie - Nick Leibham 
 2001-02  16-12 (6-6)    

 All-LMC - Derek Berger, C, Jr., Milwaukee, Wis. 
 All-LMC - David Roasa, F, Sr., St. Charles, Mo.
 All-Rookie - Konrad Bomberger, F, Fr., Union, Ore. 

 2000-01  6-19 (3-9)      All-LMC - David Berger, C, So.
 1999-00  12-16 (5-7)  LMC Tournament   Mick Savotovic
 LMC Rookie of the Year
 All-LMC - Biaya Kadima, F, Sr.
 All-LMC - Omar Lawery, F, Jr.
 All-Rookie - Mick Savatovic, Fr.  
 1998-99  13-14 (9-3)  LMC Regular Season   Pete Gnan
 LMC Co-Coach of the Year
 All-LMC - Biaya Kadima
 All-LMC - Anthony Ricks
 HM - Nate Nate Burtman
 All-Rookie - Luke Runka 
 1997-98  11-15 (6-6)      All-LMC - Troy Seebold, C, Sr.
 HM - Biaua Kadima, G, So.
 HM - Thad Phillips, G, Jr.  
 1996-97  7-19 (5-9)    Biaya Kadima
 LMC Newcomer of the Year
 All-LMC - Anthony Ricks, C, Jr. 
 HM - Biaya Kadima
 HM - Josh Klug
 All-Newcomer - Biaya Kadima
 All-Newcomer HM - Nate Burtram
 All-Newcomer HM - Joel Dykstra 
 1995-96  8-17 (6-8)      All-LMC - Jason Toth, F, Sr.
 HM - Anthony Ricks
 HM - Troy Seebold 
 1994-95  15-11 (10-6)      All-LMC - Anthony Ricks, F, Fr. 
 HM - Chad Wisse
 HM - Martsis Boudlevskis
 HM - Jason Toth
 All-Rookie - Anthony Ricks 
 1993-94  11-17 (9-7)      All-LMC - Jason Toth
 HM - Scott Erdman
 HM - Martsis Boudlevskis
 HM - Chad Wisse 
 1992-93  (11-5)  LMC Tournament   Frank Yinko
 LMC Player of the Year
 All-LMC - Bob Schroeder
 All-LMC - Frank Yinko 
 HM - Dave Mooneyham
 HM - Charles Villar 
 1991-92  13-12 (11-5)      All-LMC - Frank Yinko
 HM - Jim Juergensen
 HM - Dave Nooneyham 
 1990-91   17-10 (11-5)      
 1989-90   (8-6)      All-LMC - Chuck Oliver
 All-LMC - Matt Thies
 HM - Jim Jurgensen 
 1988-89   13-14 (9-3)  LMC Regular Season
 Co-Champions
   All-LMC - Dan Hueller
 All-LMC - Matt Thies
 All-LMC Mike Hucke 
 1997-98   11-15 (6-6)      
 1996-97   7-19 (5-9)      
 1995-96   8-17 (6-8)      
 1994-95   15-11 (10-6)      
 1993-94   11-17 (9-7)      
 1992-93   (11-5)      
 1991-92   13-12 (11-5)      
 1990-91   17-10 (11-5)      
 1989-90   (8-6)       
 1988-89   20-9 (12-2)   LMC Regular Season    
 1987-88   11-16 (10-4)       
 1986-87   (13-1)   LMC Regular Season
 Co-Champions 
   
 1985-86   (12-2)   LMC Regular Season    
 1984-85   (11-3)       
 1983-84  (9-5)