Skip to navigation Skip to content

Athletics

Scholar-Athlete award winners announced

Scholar-Athlete award winners announced

MEQUON, Wis. – Concordia Wisconsin's Athletic Department announced its Scholar-Athlete award winners; based heavily on grade point average, community service and sportsmanship.

CUW created the award several years ago to recognize those student-athletes that signify what it means to represent the University in mind, body and spirit. To qualify student-athletes must have a minimum 3.5 GPA, participated on an athletic team, be involved in the community and display good character and sportsmanship. Each coach is allowed to nominate one student-athlete per sport.

Below is the list of student-athletes (one per sport nominated by the head coach):
Acrobatics and Tumbling – Alyssa Ellis (junior, Rhinelander, Wis.)
Baseball – Matthew Olig (sophomore, Plymouth, Wis.)
Men's Basketball – Josh Erickson (senior, Manitowoc, Wis.)
Women's Basketball – Audrey Scharmer (senior, Winona, Minn.)
Women's Cross Country – Cassandra Sprotte (senior, Abbotsford, Wis.)
Football – Albert Goerlitz (senior, Withee, Wis.)
Field Hockey – Brianna Buehler (sophomore, Hartland, Wis.)
Men's Golf – Logan Jones (sophomore, Plymouth, Wis.)
Women's Golf – Amy Carpenter (sophomore, Elk Grove Village, Ill.)
Men's Hockey – Jared Pilet (senior, Seattle, Wash.)
Women's Hockey – Chloe Bachman (senior, St. Peter, Minn.)
Men's Lacrosse – Sebastian Leck (junior, O'Fallon, Ill.)
Women's Lacrosse – Caitlin Henry (senior, Lansing, Ill.)
Men's Soccer – Justin Totsky (sophomore, Colgate, Wis.)
Women's Soccer – Kayla Schlosser (junior, Germantown, Wis.)
Softball – Jamie Reiser (senior, Ingleside, Ill.)
Men's Tennis – Ceejay Schaffner (senior, Winona, Minn.)
Women's Tennis – Hannah Tresedder (senior, Kingsford, Mich.)
Men's Indoor Track & Field – Nick Margrett (junior, Brookfield, Wis.)
Men's Outdoor Track & Field – Silas Hasselbrook (senior, Missoula, Mont.)
Women's Indoor Track & Field – Morgan Marnholtz (junior, Merrill, Wis.)
Women's Outdoor Track & Field – Moira Kilgas (senior, Omro, Wis.)
Men's Volleyball – Nick Margrett (junior, Brookfield, Wis.)
Women's Volleyball – Holly Anderson (sophomore, Grant Park, Ill.)
Wrestling – Ramiro Vasquez (sophomore, Yuma, Ariz.

#HumboldtStrong
April 12, 2018 #HumboldtStrong
The Voice of the Falcons
April 9, 2018 The Voice of the Falcons
2016 fall preview: A-Z
August 9, 2016 2016 fall preview: A-Z
2016 CIT information
January 25, 2016 2016 CIT information
2015-16 Winter Sports A to Z
October 28, 2015 2015-16 Winter Sports A to Z
2014 Falcons Year in Review
December 22, 2014 2014 Falcons Year in Review
2013 athletic year in review
December 27, 2013 2013 athletic year in review