Concordia University Wisconsin Athletics

 

Women's Cross Country

 
October 27, 2012

Five Women's Cross Country runners earn NAC postseason honors

WAUKESHA, Wis. – Concordia University Wisconsin's women's cross country team received five All-Northern Athletics Conference Honorable Mention accolades after the league's championship, the league office announced.

Freshman Larissa Schlitz (DeForest, Wis.) paced the Falcons with a 15th place finish after running 24:46.87. Schlitz paced the team in two of their five races this season. Senior Bethany Doerr (Chilton, Wis.) ran 25:00.45 to finish in 17th overall. She led CUW in three of five races this season.

Junior Kelsey Wagner (Kenosha, Wis.), sophomore Samantha Nelson (Frederic, Wis.) and freshman Jolyn Achs (Gurnee, Ill.) also were named to the All-NAC Honorable Mention team.

Wagner ran 25:24.52 to take 20th, while Nelson placed two spots behind in 22nd after running 25:36.50. Achs completed the pack running with a 23rd place finish with a time of 25:43.98.

NAC Women's Awards
Runner of the Year:
Marya Haegler, Wisconsin Lutheran
Freshman of the Year: Sarah Hussey, Benedictine
Coach of the Year: Ryan Chapman, Aurora

All-Northern Athletics Conference Women's Cross Country Team
1. Marya Haegler, So., Wisconsin Lutheran, 23:12.1
2. Julie Favorite, So., Wisconsin Lutheran, 23:23.3
3. C.J. Houlis, Jr., Aurora, 23:24.5
4. Anna Perkowski, Jr., Aurora, 23:28.1
5. Sarah Hussey, Fr., Benedictine, 23:31.9
6. Mary Erickson, So., Wisconsin Lutheran, 23:40.4
7. Genesis Cerrato, Jr., Rockford, 23:51.2
8. Alex Schmidt, Jr., Concordia Chicago, 23:58.8
9. Carrie Radel, Sr., Edgewood, 24:00.6
10. Brit March, Jr., Aurora, 24:01.2
11. Sarah Frelich, So., Wisconsin Lutheran, 24:18.9
12. Julie Carroll, So., Benedictine, 24:21.8
13. Lena Palmer, Fr., Aurora, 24:24.8
14. Kayla Konow, So., Concordia Chicago, 24:27.6

Honorable Mention
15. Larissa Schlitz, Fr., Concordia Wisconsin, 24:46.9
16. Briana Deckard, Sr., Aurora, 24:51.8
17. Bethany Doerr, Sr., Concordia Wisconsin, 25:00.4
18. Lauren Stephens, Sr., Maranatha Baptist Bible, 25:06.3
19. Michelle Hall, Jr., Dominican, 25:20.0
20. Kelsey Wagner, Jr., Concordia Wisconsin, 25:24.5
21. Sherry Maschmeyer, Fr., Aurora, 25:30.4
22. Samantha Nelson, So., Concordia Wisconsin, 25:36.5
23. Jolyn Achs, Fr., Concordia Wisconsin, 25:44.0
24. Megan Ryan, Jr., Benedictine, 25:45.5
25. Ollie Crump, So., Aurora, 25:46.7
26. LouAnn Judd, Fr., Edgewood, 25:48.2
27. Taylor Magdich, So., Aurora, 25:49.1
28. Holly Phelps, Sr., MSOE, 25:51.1