Concordia University Wisconsin Athletics

 

Women's Soccer

 
December 4, 2013

Pfannerstill named to NSCAA All-Central Region Third Team

KANSAS CITY – Sophomore forward Carley Pfannerstill of the Concordia University Wisconsin Women's Soccer team was named to the NSCAA All-Central Region Third Team, which was announced Wednesday.

Pfannerstill was one of eight Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference players to earn All-Region honors, the other seven coming from either Edgewood College or Aurora University. The award came after a season that saw her earn First Team All-NACC honors.

She led CUW with 33 points this season, finishing with 14 goals and five assists. Her 14 goals tied for third in the NACC as she helped lead the Falcons to a 10-8-1 record, including going 8-2-1 in the NACC. Pfannerstill scored two or more points in a match nine times throughout the season, including recording a hat trick on October 8 against Alverno College.

"Carley had a very good season and was a big part of our success," Falcons head coach Ryan Middendorf said. "It is nice seeing her gain recognition as a quality player from coaches across the region."

NSCAA/Continental Tire NCAA Division III Women's All-Central Region

First Team
Pos. Player Class School Hometown
K Amy French So. Washington (Mo.) Maplewood, N.J.
D Kate Doyle Sr. Washington (Mo.) Evanston, Ill.
D Jenna Mineau Jr. Edgewood Green Bay, Wis.
D Alexa Sharkey Jr. Wheaton (Ill.) Winfield, Ill.
M Leah DeMoss Sr. Wheaton (Ill.) Elburn, Ill.
M Sarah Kwan Jr. University of Chicag Irvine, Calif.
M Lillie Toespern Jr. Washington (Mo.) Denver, Colo.
F Samantha Barker Sr. Adrian Lambertville, Mich.
F Nicci Bermudes So. Aurora San Diego, Calif.
F Tillie Bill Sr. Illinois Wesleyan Hartsburg, Mo.
F Jessica Johnson Sr. Washington (Mo.) Carmel, Ind.

Second Team
Pos. Player Class School Hometown
K Meredith Chew So. Augustana Phoenix, Ariz.
D Breanna Durbin Jr. Rhodes Knoxville, Tenn.
D Kerry Green Jr. Saint Mary's (Ind.) Cincinnati, Ohio
D Ann Kennedy Sr. Alma Grand Rapids, Mich.
D Mary Kate Schmidt So. Illinois Wesleyan Louisville, Ky.
M Lisa Bajkowski Jr. Aurora Oswego, Ill.
M Lindsey Bieri Jr. Hope Holland, Mich.
M Danielle Carter Sr. Calvin DeWitt, Mich.
M Nicole Wolfe Jr. Aurora Chula Vista, Calif.
F Paige Capel Jr. Calvin Hudsonville, Mich.
F Erin Jipping Jr. Hope Holland, Mich.
F Taylor TenHarmsel So. Calvin Holland, Mich.

Third Team
Pos. Player Class School Hometown
K Tori Fortney Jr. Edgewood Batavia, Ill.
D Jenee Lange Sr. Aurora Green Bay, Wis.
D Brianna Franken Sr. Edgewood DePere, Wis.
D Autumn Root Sr. Alma Haslett, Mich.
D Amanda Brait Sr. Wheaton (Ill.) Park Ridge, Ill.
M Erin Weide Jr. Adrian Madison Heights, Mich.
M Sarah Guidera Jr. Wheaton (Ill.) Plymouth, Minn.
M Becky Berels Sr. Washington (Mo.) Shelby Township, Mich.
F Raisa Yewah Sr. Hope East Lansing, Mich.
F Carly Pfannerstill So. Concordia (Wis.) Grafton, Wis.
F Cori Brennan Fr. Carthage New Lenox, Ill.
F Alison Seger Fr. Illinois Wesleyan Bloomington, Ill.