Concordia University Wisconsin Athletics

 

Women's Basketball

 
February 28, 2012

CUW’s Luethe named 1st Team All Conference

WAUKESHA, Wis.- Concordia Wisconsin sophomore forward Katie Luethe (Oshkosh, Wis.) was named to the Northern Athletics Conference first team by a vote of conference coaches today.

Luethe, who averaged 13 points and over six rebounds per game for the 16-11 Falcons, was usually matched up against much taller opponents. She shot 33% from the floor, but connected on a team-high 91 free throws.

CUW senior Kendall Kerns was named to the NAC Honorable Mention squad after finishing her season at over 11 points and 6.8 rebounds per outing. Like Luethe, Kerns started all 27 games for the Falcons, shooting 45% from the floor and an impressive 80% from the charity stripe.

Senior super sub Brittney Toles (South Beloit, Wis.) represented Stacey Brunner-Jones' team on the All Sportsmanship squad. Toles scored 167 points this season and shot 50% from the field.

Player of the Year and Defensive Player of the Year: Carol Cayo, MSOE

Freshman of the Year: Katelyn Kuehl, Wisconsin Lutheran

Coach of the Year: Jessica Ott, MSOE

First Team All-Northern Athletics Conference

Alexis Becker Marian Sr. G North Fond du Lac, Wis.

Kayla Blom Dominican Sr. G Circle Pines, Minn.

Carol Cayo MSOE Sr. C Lake Mills, Wis.

Britney Curry Rockford Sr. G Merrillville, Ind.

Rachel Johnson Wisconsin Lutheran Sr. F Milwaukee, Wis.

Katie Luethe Concordia Wisconsin So. F Oshkosh, Wis.

Second Team All-Northern Athletics Conference

Sarah Budz Dominican Sr. G Orland Park, Ill.

Shavon Dillon Wisconsin Lutheran Jr. G Milwaukee, Wis.

Jessica Genke Lakeland So. F Kiel, Wis.

Laci Peterson Maranatha So. C Chillicothe, Ill.

Krystyna Rickett Concordia Chicago Sr. G Sandusky, Mich.

Tracey Walsh Benedictine Sr. G Oak Forest, Ill.

Honorable Mention:

Michelle Gaede (Benedictine, So., G)

Kendall Kerns (Concordia Wisconsin, Sr., F)

Alicia Kontowski (Alverno, Sr., F)

Ashley Oliver (Dominican, So., G)

Becca Tilleman (Lakeland, Sr., G)

Alison Tobin (Edgewood, Jr., F).

All-Freshman Team

Mariah Hill Edgewood Fr. G Franklin, Wis.

Katie Hunzinger Benedictine Fr. G Downers Grove, Ill.

Kassy Koehler Concordia Chicago Fr. F Belvidere, Ill.

Katelyn Kuehl Wisconsin Lutheran Fr. G Fond du Lac, Wis.

Megan Novak Benedictine Fr. G Romeoville, Ill.

All-Sportsmanship Team

Hannah Galstad Alverno Sr. G Holmen, Wis.

Ania Dylewicz Aurora Jr. F Northbrook, Ill.

Breanne Amadio Benedictine Sr. G Chicago Heights, Ill.

Dana Topp Concordia Chicago So. F Kalispell, Mont.

Brittney Toles Concordia Wisconsin Sr. F South Beloit, Ill.

Katie Budz Dominican So. G Orland Park, Ill.

Sadie Ewing Edgewood Sr. G Verona, Wis.

Allison Davis Lakeland Sr. C Sheboygan, Wis.

Kristin Morrison Maranatha Jr. G Jefferson, Wis.

Bianca Whittington Marian Sr. G Green Bay, Wis.

Kathleen Collingbourne MSOE Sr. G East Dundee, Ill.

Nicole Olson Rockford Sr. G Shannon, Ill.

Jenna Neuberger Wisconsin Lutheran Sr. F Muskego, Wis