Concordia University Wisconsin Athletics

 

Softball

 
May 10, 2013

Landherr, Kramer make Softball program history with All-NFCA selections

LOUISVILLE, Ky. – Senior first baseman Cara Landherr became the first Concordia University Wisconsin Softball player to be chosen to the National Fastpitch Coaches Association All-Great Lakes Region First Team as the association announced its awards Friday.

Landherr (Waukesha, Wis.) wasn't the only CUW player to make program history on Friday as junior Stephanie Kramer (Fond du Lac, Wis.) became the first player named to the Second Team. Both Landherr and Kramer were key pieces of a Falcons offense that scored plenty of runs in 2013.

Landherr was also a First Team All-NAC selection after leading the conference in home runs and RBIs during the regular season. She finished the 2013 campaign with a .383 batting average, 13 home runs and 57 RBIs. Landherr also posted a .737 slugging percentage, while scoring 38 runs and totaling 51 hits.

Kramer, who batted third for the Falcons this most of the season, led the squad with a .408 batting average. The junior also scored 38 runs and tallied 51 hits, while driving in 30 runs. Kramer was also a key defensive player for CUW this season as she played several positions, including second base, right field and left field.

The duo helped lead CUW to a 28-17 record this season, which included a third-place finish at the Northern Athletics Conference Tournament. The Falcons ranked near or at the top in several offensive categories this season in the NAC, as well as ranking nationally in several. 

The Northern Athletics Conference was well represented on the National Fastpitch Coaches Association teams as 12 players were chosen for three teams. The complete list of teams can be found here.

2013 NFCA Division III All-Region Teams

Atlantic Region First Team
P Rachel Johnson Salisbury University
P Amanda Kardys Emory University
C Michelle Gravdahl Salisbury University
1B Megan Light Emory University
2B Cynthia Hayes Guilford College
3B Renay Aubel Frostburg State University
SS Taylor Bassett Birmingham-Southern College
OF Tori Higginbotham Virginia Wesleyan College
OF Leona Rainey Roanoke College
OF Taylor Vandegrift Frostburg State University
UT Courtney Allman Eastern Mennonite University
DP Jessica Brown Rhodes College
AL Sharese Jarvis (SS) Randolph-Macon College
AL MacKenzie Creech (P) Virginia Wesleyan College
AL Sabrina Hill (UT) Christopher Newport University 
     
    Second Team
P Kathryn Larson Salisbury University
P Kaitlyn Culler Ferrum University
C Madison Gilman Randolph-Macon College
1B Caitlin Lovend Frostburg State University
2B Kelly  Keys Virginia Wesleyan College
3B Alexis Pope Christopher Newport University
SS Hannah Mills Salisbury University
OF Courtney Bogan Virginia Wesleyan College
OF Karly Thompson Ferrum College
OF Sarah Alpaugh Salisbury University
UT Amanda Sopko Randolph-Macon College
DP Lindsay Inzana Virginia Wesleyan College
AL Harley Hill (1B) Salisbury University
AL Ally Kersthold (OF) Emory University
AL Chelsea Mitchell (C) Christopher Newport University
     
  Third Team
AL Shari Beavers (SS) Frostburg State University
AL Melanie Tenney (2B) Lynchburg College
AL Cassie Phillips (DP) Lynchburg College
AL Lacey Herring (2B) Berry College
AL Kristen Stoll (1B) Berry College
AL Rachel Shumaker (OF) Ferrum College
AL Kristina McLaughlin (OF) Christopher Newport University
AL Megan McClain (SS) Peidmont College
AL Heather Lewis (P) Randolph-Macon College
AL Hannah Bays (2B) Emory and Henry
AL Kelley Foate (OF) Christopher Newport University
AL Jessi Hall (OF) Lynchburg College
AL Britteny Head (P) Peidmont College
AL Olivia Duncan (C) Peidmont College
AL Alea Bier (OF)  Roanoke College
     
Central Region First Team
P Andi Gasco Trine University
P Louise Rezmer Alma College
C Mackenzie Griffin John Carroll University
1B Lauren Harris Trine University
2B Molly O'Brien Case Western Reserve University
3B Alex Walter Thomas More College
SS Devan  Boggs Capital University
OF Carly Searles Trine University
OF Kayley Bevard Muskingum University
OF Kelsey Swain Capital University
UT Amy Wuestefeld Anderson University
DP Amy Newell Trine University
AL Jamie Samuel (SS) Kenyon College
AL Trayla Liles (OF) Marietta College
AL Rachel Byrnes (P) John Carroll University
     
    Second Team
P (tie) Caitlin Nealer  Allegheny College
P (tie) Ronni Burns Thomas More College
P Rachel McAninch University of Mount Union
C Sarah Belote Trine University
1B Allison Kleinhans John Carroll University
2B Ashley Dolan  Theil College
3B Rachel Komar Case Western Reserve University
SS Kelsey Cunningham Washington and Jefferson College
OF Amanda Schneider Alma College
OF Laura Tjepkema Hope College
OF (tie) Laura Basford Otterbein University
OF (tie) Kristen Gromes University of Mount Union
UT Lina Avila Calvin College
DP Colleen Baliga Ohio Northern University
AL Jami Wagner (OF)  Heidelberg University
AL Mamee Salzer (UT) Thomas More College
AL Danielle Massengill (C) Thiel College
 

 

Third Team

AL Jessica Bolanz (C) Hiram College
AL Jillian Busfield (1B) St. Mary's College (IN)
AL Rachel Harris (3B) Trine University
AL Sadie Stuart (2B) Allegheny College
AL Jaclynn Hess (C) Muskingum University
AL Dayna Hicks (OF) Geneva College
AL Haleigh Chasteen (SS) DePauw University
AL Christina Schwarz (3B) Centre College
AL Amy Hallett (C) DePauw University
AL Christin Miller (OF) Ohio Northern University
AL Samantha Becker (2B) John Carroll University
AL Catlin Shilling (3B) Wilmington College (OH)
AL Laura Beck (1B) Geneva College
AL Demi Hart (OF) College of Wooster
AL Mikaela Mitsch (C) Heidelberg University
   

East Region First Team
P Alex  Hill Montclair State University
P LeAnne Miller Rowan University
C Cara Montferrat Centenary College (NJ)
1B Stephanie Labas Rowan University
2B Becca Reinhart Neumann University
3B Dana Amato Montclair State University
SS Shilah Snead Rowan University
OF Stephanie Schell Messiah College
OF Jenn Dalickas Moravian College
OF Alle White Neumann University
UT DJ McCauley DeSales University
DP Mariah Ripken Neumann University
AL Samatha Derr (P) Lebanon Valley College
AL Courtney Yard (P) Kean University
AL Jess Epler (UT) Penn State Berks College
     
    Second Team
P Ashley Lamont Gwynedd-Mercy College
P Brittany Ksiezopolski Richard Stockton College of New Jersey
C Amanda Galanti Alvernia University
1B Jessica Van Galen Manhattanville College
2B Samantha Penk Alvernia University
3B Callie Emel Neumann University
SS Katelyn Miele William Paterson University of New Jersey
OF Dior George Moravian College
OF Liz Huttner The College of New Jersey
OF Megan Cegielski Kean University
UT Lizzie Mack Moravian College
DP Ashley DeYoung Rowan University
AL Amanda Cardone (C) King's College (PA)
AL Brianna Murphy (OF) Susquehanna University
AL Allison Pfrommer (1B) Ursinus College
     
  Third Team
AL Alyssa Cantalini (3B) Susquehanna University
AL Ashley Cole (P) Susquehanna University
AL Katie Deardoff (2B) Lebanon Valley College
AL Meagan Fitzgerald (P) Immaculata University
AL Jennifer Harnishfeger (SS) King's College (PA)
AL Ashtin Helmer (P) The College of New Jersey
AL Kelly Hommen (3B) The College of New Jersey
AL Kelly Kline (1B) Muhlenberg College 
AL Monica Liotto (3B) Rutgers-Newark
AL Karin Mowry (SS) Baptist Bible College
AL Becky Notte (C) Messiah College
AL Jamie Paulino (OF)  Montclair State University
AL Miranda Peto (OF) Alvernia University
AL Steffani Secola (DP) Lebanon Valley College
AL Ashley Sogluizzo (2B) The College of New Jersey
     
Great Lakes Region First Team
P Krystina Leazer  Carthage College
P Emily Mahoney  Dominican University (IL)
C Tristan Wilcox Aurora University
1B Cara Landherr Concordia University Wisconsin
2B Hayley Buchanan University of Wisconsin, River Falls
3B Emma Clark Illinois Wesleyan University
SS Brooke Spencer Aurora University
OF Keri Leach Illinois Wesleyan University
OF Laura Behnke Augustana College (IL)
OF Amanda Fischer University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
UT Abbie Morris University of Wisconsin, River Falls
DP Stephanie Lynch Aurora University
AL Katie Boyle (P) University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
AL Emily Epifanio (C) University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
AL Ashley Martin (UT) University of Wisconsin, Superior
     
    Second Team
P Vlasta Mangia  North Central College (IL)
P Natalie Zanella Aurora University
C Stef Wilmore Alverno College
1B Sarah Fern University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
2B Kelly McGrail University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
3B Sarah Bohlen University of Wisconsin, River Falls
SS Katie Morman Carthage College
OF Audra James Illinois Wesleyan University
OF Hayden Krueger University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
OF Stephanie Kramer Concordia University Wisconsin
UT Shannon Murray Lawrence University 
DP Taylor Wrokman University of Wisconsin, Stout
AL Katie Koepsel (C) University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
AL Vicki Pyan (3B) Carthage College
AL Lindsay Synek (SS) North Park University
  Third Team
AL Kaitlin Barajas (3B) Dominican University (IL)
AL Kailee Cable (C) Benedictine University
AL Tess Fadness (1B) University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
AL Cora Jeffers (SS) Millikin University
AL Erin Kotlarz (SS) Benedictine University
AL Nicole Kruckman (1B) North Park University
AL Kari Martin (1B) Cornell College
AL Maddie McManus (3B) University of Chicago
AL Mimi Ramirez (OF) University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
AL Kirsten Tinkoff (1B) North Central College (IL)
AL Alyssa Vorel (P) Illinois Wesleyan University 
AL Amanda Walker (OF) North Central College (IL)
AL Courtney Wautier (P) University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh 
AL Chelsea White (2B) Benedictine University 
AL Bry Heckel (2B) Carthage College
     
Midwest Region First Team
P Mallory Schulenberg Central College
P Maddison Woodruff Coe College
C Abby Flannagan Coe College
1B Cassandra Glixman  Fontbonne University
2B Kimmy Hassel University of St. Thomas (MN)
3B Danni Glixman Fontbonne University
SS Angie Jackson Bethel College
OF Morgan Louck Coe College
OF Elisabeth Trickey North Central University (MN)
OF Shari Huber Luther College
UT Bri Dorale Augsburg College
DP Ashley Prettyman Simpson College
AL Emily Gregory (C) University of St. Thomas (MN)
AL Callie Morningstar (SS Coe College
AL Caitlyn Meyer (C) Central College
     
    Second Team
P Kacee Arey Simpson College
P Becca Girvan  Luther College
C Alex Raske St. Mary's University
1B Rendi Johnson College of St. Scholastica
2B Kim Lidstone College of St. Benedict
3B Brianna Hull Coe College
SS Marissa Simon Fontbonne University
OF Ashley Janssen Washington University - St. Louis
OF Maggie Mullen
Washington University - St. Louis
OF Alyssa Dunrud University of St. Thomas (MN)
UT Kelsey Neal Washington University - St. Louis
DP Megan VanHulzen Northwestern College (MN)
AL Jenna Hoffman (SS) University of St. Thomas (MN)
AL Lexi Alm (OF) College of St. Benedict
AL Hailey Jensen (C) Simpson College
 

 

Third Team

AL Nat Boissiere (SS) St. Mary's University
AL Kendra Bowe (P) University of St. Thomas
AL Emily Grell (1B) Coe College
AL Amber Meyer (UT) University of Dubuque 
AL Elisa Smith (2B) Luther College
AL Stacy Berg (1B) Washington University - St. Louis
AL Kylie Van Houten (2B) Simpson College
AL Emily Te Brink (OF) Central College
AL Kelsey Weindruch (OF) Luther College
AL Chelsea Winegard (OF) Simpson College
AL Carli Radil (1B) Luther College
AL Sam Hanson (UT) University of Minnesota, Morris
AL Molly Johnsen (P) Nothwetern College (MN)
AL McKenzie Wergin (OF) University of St. Thomas (MN)
AL Miranda Stokes (OF) Macalester College
 
New England Region First Team
P Alysson Fournier Tufts University
P Kathleen Conway Babson College
C Johanna Clair Tufts University
1B Jayne Ellis Wellesley College
2B Veronica Alicea Roger Williams University
3B Arielle Cooper Eastern Connecticut State University
SS Catie Funk Babson College
OF Amanda Genovese Brandeis University
OF Allee Beatty Wesleyan University
OF Kaitlin Silkowitz Amherst College
UT Emily Beinecke  Tufts University
DP Sam Rossetti Eastern Connecticut State University
AL Mariah Crisp (P) Keene State College
AL Jenna Webb (OF) Springfield College (MA)
AL Jessa Hoffman (SS) Middlebury College
   

 

Second Team

P Hannah Everson Worcester State College
P Melissa Dellatore Bowdoin College
C Jessie Richardson U.S. Coast Guard Academy
1B Breann Joyce Springfield College (MA)
2B Sue Killilea University of Massachusetts, Boston
3B Sam DiBella Endicott College
SS Kelly Blake Springfield College (MA)
OF Sara Hedtler Tufts University
OF Olivia Gozdz Hamilton College
OF Emma Hart Wheaton College
UT Carly Bresee Wellesley College
DP Jess Poracky Middlebury College
AL Lauren Tierney (C) Roger Williams University
AL Maria Francese (OF) Western New England College 
AL Julia Bocek (1B) Western Connecticut State University
 

 

Third Team

AL Jennifer Joseph (P) Springfield College (MA)
AL Kelly Paterson (1B) Eastern Connecticut State University
AL Jill Gately (SS) Wesleyan University
AL Jenna Rocha (SS) Wheaton College
AL Abby Casey (OF) Wellesley College
AL Lauren Goldfarb (UT) Wellesley College
AL Chelsea Boulrisse (OF) Roger Williams University
AL Alle Sabith (P) Western Connecticut State University
AL Mattie Brett (OF) Eastern Connecticut State University
AL Colleen Martin (1B) Endicott College
AL Jocelyn Russon (DP) Endicott College
AL Susan Pardo (P) Wesleyan University
AL Megan Godwin (UT) Eastern Connecticut State University
AL Maria Nazzaro (OF) Lesley University
AL Toni Dacampo (SS) Bowdoin College 

 

Northeast Region

 

First Team

P Sarah Stefanon  St. John Fisher College
P Ashley Marshall  Plattsburgh State University of New York
C Leanne Merchant  St John Fisher College
1B Sarah Fordyce St. John Fisher College
2B Lucia Meola  Cortland State University
3B Kayla Goodberlet St. John Fisher College
SS Alysa Russell Utica College
OF Christy Traglia  Utica College
OF Diane Cork Cortland State University
OF Brittany Rochford Emerson College
UT Shayna Burgess State University College at New Paltz
DP Courtney Fitzgerald Utica College
AL Alex Puglisi (P) Elmira College
AL Erin McAndrews (C) Suffolk University
AL Francesca Busa (SS) Ithaca College
   

 

Second Team

P Lauren Backhaus Simmons College
P Kyle Plimpton St. Lawrence University
C Julie Arnold College at Brockport
1B Sam Trapasso SUNY Geneseo
2B Dominique Carcone Utica College
SS Samantha Brown SUNY Geneseo
OF Jen Biondi  Ithaca College
OF Chelsea Monroe Utica College
OF Breanna Fenski Buffalo State College
UT Alyssa Wolejko Union College
DP Alicia Hibbard Cortland State University
AL Sydney Folk (1B) Ithaca College
AL Nina Korn (1B) University of Rochester
AL Julianne Vincent (2B) Ithaca College
AL Kristina Weltzin (P) Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
 

 

Third Team

AL Abby Monroe (P) Utica College 
AL Brittany Grage (P) University of Rochester
AL Taylor Ten Eyck (C) Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
AL Gillian McCarthy (1B) Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
AL Emily Cunningham (1B) Simmons College
AL Nicole Gallo (1B) Cortland State University
AL Brianna Clarke (1B) Plattsburgh State University of New York
AL Alyssa Morgan (2B) State University College at Fredonia
AL Ashley Palmer (2B) Elmira College
AL Erin Wolstenholme (SS) Cortland State University
AL Shannon Torosian (SS) Emerson College
AL Tricia Kendziera (OF) State University College at Oneonta
AL Rachel Dell'Orto (OF) Ithaca College
AL Jessica Smyrski (OF) St. John Fisher College
AL Carly Knight (UT) Buffalo State College 
 
West Region First Team
P Kelsie Batten University of Texas, Tyler
P Karina Paavola Linfield College
C Brittney Batten University of Texas, Tyler 
1B Lacy Liles East Texas Baptist University
2B Harmony Palmer Claremont Mckenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps
3B Karleigh Prestianni Linfield College
SS Tylene Middleton Howard Payne University
OF Joey Cronin University of Texas, Tyler
OF Erin Carson Linfield College
OF Sarah Beeman University of Redlands 
UT Heather Abshire University of Texas, Tyler
DP Lisa Yamamoto Linfield College
AL Hayley Schultz (P) Claremont Mckenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps
AL Kayla Uphold (P) University of Redlands
AL Jenny Richards (OF) Chapman University
   

 

Second Team

P Shelby Parker East Texas Baptist University
P Megan Carmichael Texas Lutheran University
C Sam Mellano Whittier College
1B Katie Savard Claremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps
2B Ashley Garcia Linfield College
3B Mercedez Cundiff Whittier College
SS Karen Ramirez Southwestern University (TX)
OF Montessa Califano Pacific Lutheran University
OF Grace Middelstadt Linfield College
OF Alyssa Romero East Texas Baptist University
UT Avery McHugh University of Texas, Dallas
DP Kaaren Hatlen Pacific Lutheran University
AL Ashley Jacobsen (2B) Texas Lutheran University 
AL Becca Moen (OF) Pacific University
AL Raven Rodriguez (SS) University of Texas, Tyler
     
  Third Team
AL Natalie Both (P) Chapman University
AL Katelyn Sanders (P) Texas Lutheran University
AL Kelli Snyder (C) Willamette University
AL Amanda Hall (1B) Pacific Lutheran University
AL Jessica Baker (2B) Austin College
AL Marie Bradvica (UT) Claremont Mckenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps
AL Kayla Anderson (SS) George Fox University 
AL Tessa Galloway (OF) Southwestern University (TX)
AL Shelby Borders (OF) LeTourneua University 
AL Kayla Garcia (OF) East Texas Baptist University 
AL Jamie Brunner (DP) Whitworth College
AL Marissa Reichard (UT) Pacific University 
AL Cassie Oregel (P) Chapman University 
AL Abigail O'Connor (C) Southwestern University (TX)
AL Stephanie Harris (SS) University of Texas, Dallas