Concordia University Wisconsin Athletics

 

Softball

 
April 29, 2012

Softball concludes regular season with doubleheader sweep

MILWAUKEE -- Concordia University Wisconsin (24-14) slipped past Wisconsin Lutheran College, 4-3, in the opener and then won decisively 9-0 in an abbreviated nightcap Sunday afternoon at Warrior Field to finish with a 19-5 NAC conference mark.

The Falcons led 4-0 in the first encounter before WLC scored three times in the bottom of the final inning to make for a tense and dramatic finish.

Senior Danielle Burke (Burlington, Wis.) was dominating in the nightcap as she held the Warriors scoreless for six innings and CUW prevailed via the "mercy rule."

Game One
Steve Crook's team scored single runs in each of the first three innings and appeared to be in complete control behind sophomore Jamie Schuh (Freedom, Wis.). Junior Abbie Goetsch (Grayslake, Ill.) drove in senior Chelsie Strosina(Burlington, Wis.) in the first; Jannelle Schroder (Junior/ Germantown, Wis.) plated Sara Skarda (Freshman/ Pleasant Prairie, Wis.) with a single in the second; and Goetsch sent Strosina home with a hit in the third.

WLC took advantage of two Falcon errors, a pair of walks, a single base hit, and a wild pitch to score three times in the bottom of the seventh before Schuh recorded a bases loaded strikeout to preserve the win.

CUW mustered eight hits with senior Sheri Weidner (Mt. Prospect, Ill.) and Goetsch each getting a pair.

Game Two
Concordia scored once in the first, twice in the third and fourth, and four more times in the sixth for the easy victory.

CUW pounded 11 hits with freshman Kelly Seibel (Fond du lac, Wis.) leading the way via a 3-3 performance. Goetsch added three more RBI's to give her six for the day.

Thursday, May 3 (Hosted by Alverno College)
Game 1: 3 p.m., #5 Lakeland vs. #4 Marian
Game 2: 5 p.m., #6 Dominican vs. #3 Concordia Wisconsin

Friday, May 4
Game 3: 9 a.m., Winner Game 1 vs. #1 Benedictine
Game 4: 11 a.m., Winner Game 2 vs. #2 Aurora
Game 5: 1 p.m., Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 4
Game 6: 3 p.m., Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3
Game 7: 5 p.m., Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

Saturday, May 5
Game 8: 9 a.m., Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
Game 9: 11 a.m., Loser Game 8 vs. Winner Game 7
Game 10: 1 p.m. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9
Game 11 (if necessary): 3 p.m., Same Teams as Game 10