Concordia University Wisconsin Athletics

 

Men's Soccer

 
January 8, 2013

Saleska announces 2012 Lutheran High School All-American squad

2012 Lutheran High School -- All America Soccer Team

 

First Team 

1.             Justin Clayton*                                    Illinois Lutheran                                  Crete, Illinois

2.             D'Khari Hicks***                               Faith Lutheran High School              Las Vegas, Nevada

3.             Nate Spencer***                                 Valley Lutheran                                   Saginaw, Michigan4

4.             Sam Schmidt***                                 Saint Paul Lutheran High                  Concordia, Missouri

5.             Sam Stevens***                                  Faith Lutheran High School              Las Vegas, Nevada

6.             Rick Berschbach**                             Lutheran North                                    Macomb, Michigan

7.             Jacob Rodewald**                             Saint Paul Lutheran High                  Concordia, Missouri

8.             Isaiah Gronholz                                   Lakeside Lutheran                              Lake Mills, Wisconsin

9.             Adam Freitag*                                     Shoreland Lutheran                            Somers, Wisconsin

10.          Erik Boese*                                          Wisconsin Lutheran                            Milwaukee, Wisconsin

11.          Logan Rechsteiner**                          Valley Lutheran                                   Saginaw, Michigan

12.          Joe Cowles*                                          Springfield Lutheran                           Springfield, Illinois

13.          Austin Van Dellen                               Milwaukee Lutheran                          Milwaukee, Wisconsin

14.          Gabriel Seying                                      Lutheran High School                        Indianapolis, Indiana

15.          Jacob Schraufnagel*                          Winnebago Lutheran                          Fond du Lac, Wisconsin

16.          Nick Vrabel*                                        Lutheran West                                     Rocky River, Ohio

17.          Tyler Schaut                                         GB NEW Lutheran                              Green Bay, Wisconsin

18.          Gideon Soenksen **                           Lincoln Lutheran                                 Lincoln, Nebraska

19.          Michael Roebke**                              Lutheran High South                          Newport, Michigan

20.          Logan Sprandel***                            Saxony Lutheran                                                Jackson, Missouri

 

GK          Keegan Petersen*                                 Long Island Lutheran                         Brookville, New York

GK          Nathaniel Lutz*                                   Saint Paul Lutheran High                  Concordia, Missouri

GK          Adam Scott*                                        Lutheran High South                          Newport, Michigan             

 

*Returning All-America Selection    **All State Player (1st, 2nd, 3rd or Honorable Mention)

Second Team

1.             Ricky Butler***                                  Valley Lutheran                                   Saginaw, Michigan

2.             Ontario Mcdonald**                          Lutheran Northwest                            Rochester, Michigan

3.             Ernie Babon**                                     Lutheran H.S. Westland                     Westland, Michigan

4.             Noah Lesnau                                        Lutheran North                                    Macomb, Michigan

5.             Nathan Graumann                              Lakeside Lutheran                              Lake Mills, Wisconsin

6.             Daniel Axtman                                    Living Word Lutheran                        Jackson, Wisconsin

7.             Jon Rieth                                               Fox Valley Lutheran                           Appleton, Wisconsin

8.             Travis Brauer*                                     Springfield Lutheran                           Springfield, Illinois

9.             Eric Dorn*                                             Illinois Lutheran                                  Crete, Illinois

10.          Michael Da-Silva                                 Milwaukee Lutheran                          Milwaukee, Wisconsin

11.          Luke Watkins*                                    Lutheran High School                        Indianapolis, Indiana

12.          Tristan Tomburo**                             Faith Lutheran High School              Las Vegas, Nevada

13.          Alex Ortiz*                                            Martin Luther                                       Maspeth, New York

14.          Nick Zupinski*                                     Shoreland Lutheran                            Somers, Wisconsin

15.          Jared Wallace*                                    Illinois Lutheran                                  Crete, Illinois

16.          Aaron Markgraf                                  Winnebago Lutheran                          Fond du Lac, Wisconsin

17.          Nathan Liepert                                     Kettle Moraine Lutheran                   Jackson, Wisconsin

18.          Jesse Smrcka*                                      Lutheran High South                          Newport, Michigan

19.          Jacob Brackman**                            Lutheran North                                    St. Louis, Missouri

20.          Grant Glodoski                                     GB NEW Lutheran                              Green Bay, Wisconsin

 

GK          Matt Foster                                           Milwaukee Lutheran                          Milwaukee, Wisconsin

GK          Mat Siebert                                           Springfield Lutheran                           Springfield, Illinois

 

*Returning All-America Selection    **All State Player (1st, 2nd, 3rd or Honorable Mention)

 

(Third team on back)

Third Team

 

1.             Matt Barbott**                                                   Michigan Lutheran                             St. Joseph, Michigan

2.             Chris Phillips**                                                    Lutheran Northwest                            Rochester, Michigan

3.             Shane Otten                                                          Sheboygan Lutheran                          Sheboygan, Wisconsin

4.             Chase Maxwell                                                    Fox Valley Lutheran                           Appleton, Wisconsin

5.             Josh Farris                                                             Springfield Lutheran                           Springfield, Illinois

6.             Caleb Benz                                                           GB NEW Lutheran                              Green Bay, Wisconsin

7.             Aaron Beckman                                                  Lutheran West                                     Rocky River, Ohio

8.             Griffin Hoerchner                                                Kettle Moraine Lutheran                   Jackson, Wisconsin

9.             Andrew Moore                                                     Kettle Moraine Lutheran                   Jackson, Wisconsin

10.          Glen Boehmer                                                      Long Island Lutheran                         Brookville, New York

11.          Brandon Morrison                                               Long Island Lutheran                         Brookville, New York

12.          Jeff Hess                                                               Sheboygan Lutheran                          Sheboygan, Wisconsin

13.          Greg Posillico                                                        Long Island Lutheran                         Brookville, New York

14.          Daniel Gierse                                                        Lutheran North                                    St. Louis, Missouri

15.          Noah Lesnau                                                        Lutheran North                                    Macomb, Michigan

16.          Nolan Peters*                                                       St. Paul Lutheran High                       Concordia, Missouri

17.          Joshua Senkbeil                                                   Living Word Lutheran                        Jackson, Wisconsin

18.          Karl Hansen                                                         Wisconsin Lutheran                            Milwaukee Wisconsin

19.          Luke Kantorski                                                    Martin Luther                                       Greendale, Wisconsin

20.          Set Lu                                                                    Lutheran High School                        Elk Grove, California

 

GK          Conner Buenger                                                   Lutheran North                                    St. Louis, Missouri

GK          Erick Marzan                                                       Lutheran High School                        Elk Grove, California

               

 

*Returning All-America Selection    **All State Player (1st, 2nd, 3rd or Honorable Mention)