MSOE’s Meier headlines NAC men’s basketball awards

MSOE’s Meier headlines NAC men’s basketball awards

Waukesha

MSOE's Austin Meier was named the 2011 Northern Athletics Conference Player of the Year and led the All-NAC First Team of the 2011 NAC Men's Basketball Awards, the conference office announced.

Concordia Wisconsin's Shawn Cassidy was named NAC Coach of the Year, while Aurora's Scott Laskowski and Rockford's Tory Minnifield were named Co-Freshmen of the Year.

In his fourth season at the helm, Coach Cassidy guided the Falcons to a perfect 16-0 NAC record, first 20-win season since 1989 and first NCAA tournament appearance since 2000. The Falcons (23-4 overall) will host first and second round NCAA III Championship tournament games this weekend.

Laskowski averaged 14.2 points and 9.3 rebounds per game while shooting over 54 percent from the floor in his rookie campaign for the Spartans (15-12, 9-7). Minnifield put up 12.0 points and 6.0 rebounds per game for the Regents (10-15, 6-10) while shooting over 56 percent. All awards were voted on by the league's head coaches.

2011 Men's Basketball All-Northern Athletics Conference Awards

Player of the Year: Austin Meier, MSOE
Co-Freshmen of the Year: Scott Laskowski, Aurora
& Tory Minnifield, Rockford
Coach of the Year: Shawn Cassidy, Concordia Wisconsin

First Team All-Northern Athletics Conference

Kent Faroute

Edgewood

Jr.

F

Cassville, Wis.

Nate Green

Benedictine

Jr.

G

Chicago, Ill./Thornwood

Robert Malone

Rockford

Sr.

G/F

Stephens Ark.

Austin Meier

MSOE

Sr.

F

Oshkosh, Wis./West

Edward Newton-Kemp

CUW

Sr.

G

Milwaukee, Wis./Vincent

Cameron Snelling

Benedictine

Sr.

F

South Holland, Ill./Thornwood

Second Team All-Northern Athletics Conference

Mike Bumber

Aurora

So.

G

Aurora, Ill./Plainfield Central

Luke Doedens

CUW

Jr.

F

Cedarburg, Wis.

Josh Regal

Lakeland

Jr.

G

Suring, Wis.

Mitchell Schneider

CUW

Jr.

G

New Holstein, Wis./St. Mary's Springs

Josh Stein

Maranatha

Sr.

F

Watertown, Wis./Maranatha

Ben Wisniewski

Edgewood

Jr.

G

New Berlin, Wis./West

Honorable Mention

Cory Stark

CUW

Sr.

C

Grafton, Wis.

Marquis Turley

Dominican

Sr.

G

Grand Rapids, Mich./Catholic Central

Jeff Weberg

CUC

Sr.

G

Rockford, Ill./Lutheran

All-Freshman Team

John Cording

MSOE

Fr.

G

Menomonee Falls, Wis.

Logan Harris

Dominican

Fr.

F

Pleasant Plains, Ill.

Scott Laskowski

Aurora

Fr.

F

Bloomington, Ind./Carmel

Tory Minnifield

Rockford

Fr.

F

Blue Island, Ill./Eisenhower

Justin Ward

Lakeland

Fr.

F

Wisconsin Dells, Wis.

All-Sportsmanship Team

Skyler Ormsbee

Aurora

Sr.

F/C

Oswego, Ill./East

Jerrell Tribble

Benedictine

Sr.

G

Chicago, Ill./Hyde Park

Jeff Weberg

CUC

Sr.

G

Rockford, Ill./Lutheran

Matt Paluchniak

CUW

Jr.

G

Oostburg, Wis.

Kevin Blackowicz

Dominican

Jr.

G

Mundelein, Ill.

Derek Nkemnji

Edgewood

Jr.

G

Madison, Wis./Memorial

Sam Schroeder

Lakeland

Sr.

G

Shawano, Wis.

Marcus Kirby

Maranatha

Sr.

G

Indianapolis, Ind./Baptist Academy

Josh Washington

Marian

Sr.

F

Milwaukee, Wis./Nicolet

Bennett Deacon

MSOE

Sr.

G

Burlington, Wis./Catholic Central

Tory Minnifield

Rockford

Fr.

F

Blue Island, Ill./Eisenhower

Darnell Williams

WLC

Sr.

F/C

Campbellsport, Wis.

Falcons fly past WLC 90-58
February 23, 2011 Falcons fly past WLC 90-58
Falcons break Top 25
February 15, 2011 Falcons break Top 25
CUW edges Lakeland 79-75
February 9, 2011 CUW edges Lakeland 79-75
Falcon men top WLC 82-65
January 26, 2011 Falcon men top WLC 82-65
Falcon men rout MSOE 84-62
January 15, 2011 Falcon men rout MSOE 84-62
Concordia puts away WLC 89-62
November 30, 2010 Concordia puts away WLC 89-62
Carroll trips up CUW men 80-75
November 20, 2010 Carroll trips up CUW men 80-75